Privacy Policy

 

Around the World (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy lays out how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not restrict or prohibit any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • computer or network
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • To communicate with you
  • To verify your identity
  • To provide information about your order/s
  • To improve our customer service and products for you
  • To know who we are talking to and where you want the order to be shipped
  • To advertise our products
  • To bill you for our products

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Another company that hosts and maintains our company’s IT system or data centre.
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • Any other person authorised by you
  • Facebook in order to advertise our website, and products on this platform.
  • Mailchimp in order to send marketing newsletters.
  • Google in order to advertise our website, products on this platform
  • Bing in order to advertise our website, products on this platform
  • And other third-party services that supports our business’s products and services


We keep your information safe by using a web hosting platform called “Shopify” as this powers our website and only allows the staff members to access it.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at mark@aroundtheworldforyou.co.nz.